Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Citizens Advice Bournemouth uses and protects any information that you give Citizens Advice Bournemouth when you use this website.

Citizens Advice Bournemouth is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Citizens Advice Bournemouth may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st July 2012

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and employment details.
  • contact information including postal and email address.
  • details about your ethnic origin.
  • other information relevant to which will allow us to maintain a record of your case.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To maintain a record of your case.
  • To reserve or book attendance to our events and activities.
  • To register your interest in becoming a volunteer.

In order to help you we need to maintain a record of your case, which may contain sensitive personal data, The law says we must get your consent to do this.  Everything you tell us will be treated confidentially. If you do not wish your information to be stored we will record your case as anonymous; this will mean if you come back to us for further help, we will be unable to locate your information.

Sensitive personal data is defined as information relating to any of the following: racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, health, sexuality or sex life, offences and/or convictions

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookie Policy

As of 1st July 2012, we only store a single, temporary cookie on your computer which is essential for the website and navigation to work correctly. This cookie does not hold any personal or trackable information and is deleted automatically when your browser is closed.

You can also choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may however prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Request Advice
Become a Volunteer

Make a Donation


Follow Us

  

Events and News

View All Events and News